Top 10 Motorcycles September 2026 India – Splendor, Shine, Pulsar, Apache

The Indian two-wheeler market recorded its monthly sales figures for September 2026, revealing the latest purchasing patterns among riders across the country. The Top 10 Motorcycles September 2026 India ranking shows the Hero Splendor maintaining its first-place position, followed by the Honda Shine and Bajaj Pulsar in the next two spots. Together, these ten models recorded a combined sales volume of 11,34,856 units, reflecting a modest year-on-year growth of 2.9% compared to September 2025. While several models in the list experienced positive growth, others saw a decline in their monthly sales volumes. This report details the exact ranking, year-on-year performance, and key takeaways from the September 2026 motorcycle sales data.

September 2026 Sales Methodology

The figures presented in this report represent reported monthly domestic sales volumes (wholesale dispatches and retail registrations aggregated as per standard industry reporting) for September 2026. This ranking is strictly a sales-volume measurement. It indicates which motorcycles were sold in the highest numbers during the month and is not a judgement of which motorcycle is objectively the best, nor does it measure product quality, reliability, or value.

Please note that some entries in this dataset represent aggregated model families (such as the Splendor or Pulsar ranges) rather than a single specific variant. The comparison table and individual sections reflect these family-level totals as reported by the underlying sales data.

Top 10 Motorcycles Sales Comparison Table

RankMotorcycleSep 2026 salesSep 2025 salesYoY growth
1Hero Splendor4,31,2793,83,383+12.5%
2Honda Shine1,89,9411,85,059+2.6%
3Bajaj Pulsar1,36,3131,55,798-12.5%
4Hero HF Deluxe1,14,0641,18,043-3.4%
5TVS Apache61,14853,326+14.7%
6Royal Enfield Classic 35047,28640,449+16.9%
7Honda CB Unicorn 15046,46832,361+43.6%
8Bajaj Platina37,95262,260-39.0%
9TVS Raider36,18341,753-13.3%
10Hero Glamour 12534,22230,140+13.5%
Combined total11,34,85611,02,572+2.9%

Note: The year-on-year percentage for Hero HF Deluxe has been recalculated to -3.4% based on the exact unit figures provided.

No. 1: Hero Splendor

Hero Splendor retained the top position in the September 2026 ranking with reported sales of 4,31,279 units. This represents an increase of 47,896 units compared to the 3,83,383 units sold in September 2025, marking a year-on-year growth of 12.5%. The Splendor nameplate here refers to the reported model family, which may include multiple variants and engine options under the broader Splendor branding. Its sales volume maintains a substantial lead over the second-placed Honda Shine, which recorded 1,89,941 units. The Splendor continues to be the highest-volume motorcycle in this specific monthly dataset, underscoring its strong presence in the commuter segment.

No. 2: Honda Shine

Honda Shine secured the second position in the September 2026 sales ranking with 1,89,941 reported units. This is a modest increase of 4,882 units compared to the 1,85,059 units sold in the same month last year, reflecting a year-on-year growth of 2.6%. The sales figure for the Shine represents the aggregated model family, which typically includes both 100cc and 125cc engine options depending on the reporting source. While the percentage growth is relatively narrow, the model successfully retained its second-place position, maintaining a significant gap over the third-placed Bajaj Pulsar.

See also  2026 Royal Enfield Classic 350 Signature White Launch Price Rs 2.24 Lakh

No. 3: Bajaj Pulsar

Bajaj Pulsar held the third position in the September 2026 ranking, reporting sales of 1,36,313 units. This marks a year-on-year decline of 12.5%, with a reduction of 19,485 units compared to the 1,55,798 units sold in September 2025. It is important to note that the Pulsar is a broad family of motorcycles rather than a single model, and this figure represents the aggregated family total. Despite the absolute and percentage decline, the Pulsar range remained the third highest-selling motorcycle family in the top ten for the month.

No. 4: Hero HF Deluxe

Hero HF Deluxe ranked fourth in September 2026 with 1,14,064 reported units. This reflects a slight year-on-year decline of 3.4%, corresponding to a reduction of 3,979 units from the 1,18,043 units sold in September 2025. The HF Deluxe is a core commuter motorcycle, and its sales volume places it firmly in the upper tier of the top ten. The marginal decrease in units indicates a relatively stable performance compared to some other models in the ranking that experienced sharper fluctuations.

No. 5: TVS Apache

TVS Apache ranked fifth in the September 2026 sales chart, recording 61,148 units. This is a positive year-on-year increase of 14.7%, translating to an absolute growth of 7,822 units over the 53,326 units sold in September 2025. The Apache figure represents the aggregated family of motorcycles, which includes various engine capacities and variants. This growth allowed the Apache family to comfortably secure the fifth position, widening its lead over the mid-capacity and premium motorcycles that follow in the ranking.

No. 6: Royal Enfield Classic 350

Royal Enfield Classic 350 took the sixth position with 47,286 reported units in September 2026. This represents a year-on-year growth of 16.9%, with an absolute increase of 6,837 units compared to the 40,449 units sold in September 2025. The Classic 350 is a specific model within the broader Royal Enfield brand portfolio, and its strong performance highlights continued demand in the mid-capacity segment. Its sales volume places it just ahead of the Honda CB Unicorn 150 in this monthly ranking.

No. 7: Honda CB Unicorn 150

Honda CB Unicorn 150 ranked seventh, reporting 46,468 units in September 2026. This model recorded the highest percentage increase among the top ten, with a year-on-year growth of 43.6%. In absolute terms, this is an increase of 14,107 units over the 32,361 units sold in September 2025. While a 43.6% increase is a substantial percentage growth, it is driven by a lower base figure in the previous year. The model sits just 818 units behind the Royal Enfield Classic 350 in this specific monthly ranking.

See also  Honda QC3 Electric Scooter Launched in India at Rs 1.35 Lakh

No. 8: Bajaj Platina

Bajaj Platina ranked eighth in September 2026 with 37,952 reported units. This marks a significant year-on-year decline of 39.0%, representing an absolute reduction of 24,308 units compared to the 62,260 units sold in September 2025. This is both the largest percentage decline and the largest absolute unit reduction among all ten motorcycles in this ranking. The data reflects a substantial drop in reported sales volume for the Platina family during this specific reporting period.

No. 9: TVS Raider

TVS Raider secured the ninth position with 36,183 units sold in September 2026. This reflects a year-on-year decline of 13.3%, with a reduction of 5,570 units from the 41,753 units sold in September 2025. The Raider figure represents the reported family-level total for the model. Despite the decline in monthly sales volume, the Raider maintained its position within the top ten, finishing just ahead of the Hero Glamour 125.

No. 10: Hero Glamour 125

Hero Glamour 125 completed the top ten in September 2026 with 34,222 reported units. This is a year-on-year increase of 13.5%, translating to an absolute growth of 4,082 units over the 30,140 units sold in September 2025. The Glamour 125 recorded positive growth, allowing it to hold the tenth position in the ranking. Its sales volume is notably lower than the top commuter models, reflecting its specific positioning within the broader market landscape.

Key Highlights From September 2026 Motorcycle Sales

The September 2026 data reveals several clear patterns in motorcycle sales volumes:

  • Market Leadership: Hero Splendor maintained a commanding lead, selling more than double the units of the second-placed Honda Shine (4,31,279 vs 1,89,941).
  • Top Tier Gap: There is a distinct volume gap between the top three models (Splendor, Shine, Pulsar) and the remaining motorcycles in the top ten.
  • Positive Growth: Six motorcycles recorded year-on-year sales growth: Hero Splendor, Honda Shine, TVS Apache, Royal Enfield Classic 350, Honda CB Unicorn 150, and Hero Glamour 125.
  • Negative Growth: Four motorcycles recorded year-on-year sales declines: Bajaj Pulsar, Hero HF Deluxe, Bajaj Platina, and TVS Raider.
  • Highest Percentage Increase: Honda CB Unicorn 150 recorded the highest percentage growth at +43.6%.
  • Highest Absolute Increase: Hero Splendor recorded the largest absolute unit increase, adding 47,896 units compared to the previous year.
  • Highest Percentage Decline: Bajaj Platina recorded the steepest percentage drop at -39.0%.
  • Highest Absolute Decline: Bajaj Platina also recorded the largest absolute unit reduction, losing 24,308 units.
  • Close Proximity: The gap between the Royal Enfield Classic 350 (47,286 units) and the Honda CB Unicorn 150 (46,468 units) was very narrow, with a difference of just 818 units.
See also  3 Upcoming Royal Enfield Big Bikes in India Soon

What the September Ranking Tells Us

The September 2026 ranking illustrates that high-volume commuter motorcycles continue to dominate the Indian two-wheeler market in terms of pure sales numbers. The top three models significantly outpace the rest of the list in total volume.

At the same time, the data shows varied performance within specific segments. While some established commuter models like the Bajaj Platina and TVS Raider saw notable declines in this specific month, other models in the 125cc to 150cc range, such as the Honda CB Unicorn 150 and Hero Glamour 125, recorded solid growth. Mid-capacity and premium motorcycles, represented by the Royal Enfield Classic 350, also maintained steady volume increases. However, a single month’s sales data reflects short-term market dynamics and does not necessarily establish a permanent long-term trend for any individual model.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. Which was India’s highest-selling motorcycle in September 2026? The Hero Splendor was the highest-selling motorcycle in September 2026, reporting sales of 4,31,279 units.

Q2. How many units did Hero Splendor sell in September 2026? Hero Splendor sold 4,31,279 units in September 2026, which is an increase of 47,896 units compared to September 2025.

Q3. Which motorcycle ranked second in September 2026? The Honda Shine ranked second in September 2026, with reported sales of 1,89,941 units.

Q4. How many units did Bajaj Pulsar sell in September 2026? The Bajaj Pulsar family sold 1,36,313 units in September 2026. This figure represents the aggregated total for the Pulsar model range.

Q5. Which motorcycle recorded the highest year-on-year growth among the top ten? The Honda CB Unicorn 150 recorded the highest percentage year-on-year growth at 43.6%.

Q6. Which motorcycle recorded the biggest year-on-year decline? The Bajaj Platina recorded the biggest year-on-year decline, both in percentage terms (-39.0%) and in absolute unit reduction (-24,308 units).

Q7. How many motorcycles were sold by the top ten models combined in September 2026? The top ten models combined sold 11,34,856 units in September 2026, compared to 11,02,572 units in September 2025.

Q8. Does the highest-selling motorcycle necessarily offer the best mileage or performance? No. Sales volume indicates how many units were purchased, but it does not prove that a motorcycle offers the best mileage, performance, reliability, or overall value. Buyers should compare specific specifications and requirements before making a choice.

Conclusion

The September 2026 motorcycle sales data confirms the Hero Splendor’s position as the highest-volume model, followed by the Honda Shine and Bajaj Pulsar. While the top commuter models maintained their general hierarchy, the broader top ten showed mixed results. Models like the Honda CB Unicorn 150 and Royal Enfield Classic 350 recorded notable growth, whereas the Bajaj Platina and TVS Raider experienced significant declines. Overall, the combined top ten motorcycles achieved a 2.9% year-on-year increase. Comparing consistent monthly sales data remains essential for understanding short-term shifts in the Indian two-wheeler market.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top